ASOPROFESSIONALLET’S TALK ↗
← ALL ASO EXPERIMENTS

RESEARCH 04 · CHART HISTORY

Should I trust an app that just reached the top 20?

I compared recent arrivals with established apps to see who was still near the top a week later.

Research: 2026

THE VERDICT · SUPPORTED IN THIS SAMPLE

Recent arrivals were more likely to be outside the top 20 a week later.

In the apps and dates I studied, recent arrivals appeared outside the top 20 more often than established apps that started in similar positions. The same pattern appeared in the earlier and later periods in both stores.

This is a group pattern, not a prediction for every app. It does not tell me why an app moved or whether its listing is better.

See what I found ↓

MY QUESTION

Is today’s chart position enough?

When I research an app, I often see a competitor near the top of a chart. But a single snapshot does not tell me whether that app has held its place for days or just arrived.

I wanted to know if that history made a difference to what happened next.

The questions I asked myself and the steps I took
01Who just arrived?

I found apps in the top 20 after spending the previous seven days outside it.

02Who was established?

I matched each arrival with an app near the same starting position that had already spent at least five of the previous seven days in the top 20, including the day before.

03Where were they later?

I checked their positions seven days later in the same market and store.

A recent chart arrival is not necessarily a newly launched app. A familiar app can return to the top 20.

MY THEORY VS THE RESULT

The new arrivals dropped out more often.

My theory

Apps that had only just returned to the top 20 would be outside it more often a week later than established apps starting nearby.

What I found

That pattern appeared in both stores in the sample I tested, including a later period used to check the result.

A week after reaching the top 20

recent arrival ↔ established app

App Store · outside top 20 after a week
Recent arrivals45 of 69 · 65.2%
Established apps13 of 69 · 18.8%
Google Play · outside top 20 after a week
Recent arrivals42 of 67 · 62.7%
Established apps18 of 67 · 26.9%

Later checking period, matched pairs. These are positions on day seven, not the first day of departure.

See the original result chart
Outside the top 20 after seven days

Later checking period. Higher bars mean more apps were outside the top 20 on that day.

App Store · recent arrivals65.2% · 45 of 69
App Store · established apps18.8% · 13 of 69
Google Play · recent arrivals62.7% · 42 of 67
Google Play · established apps26.9% · 18 of 67

Each pair matched apps in the same store, country and starting date, within three chart positions. These are positions on day seven: an app could leave earlier and return.

REAL APPS IN MY SAMPLE

What did that look like for actual apps?

These are historical US examples from the later period. They illustrate different outcomes, not proof of why an app moved. App names are as recorded in the source.

US · APP STORE

KICK and CapCut

KICK started at number 13 and was outside the top 100 seven days later. Its established comparison, CapCut, moved from 12 to 15.

US · GOOGLE PLAY

PDF Reader and WhatsApp

PDF Reader started at number 5 and was outside the top 100 seven days later. WhatsApp moved from 4 to 5.

US · GOOGLE PLAY

McDonald’s and X

The recent arrival McDonald’s climbed from 19 to 9, while its established comparison X moved from 18 to 23. A new arrival can stay or climb.

Outside the top 100 means the app was absent from that complete chart, not that it was removed from the store. None of these examples imply a client relationship.

MY ASO TAKEAWAY

Look at more than one day.

My ASO tip: Before treating an app as a sustained chart leader, look at its recent history. A single day tells only part of the story.

My ASO strategy: Keep emerging apps and established apps on your research list, but label them separately and revisit their positions over time.

My ASO warning: Chart persistence does not prove an app has better screenshots, keywords or conversion. This study did not measure those things.

WHAT I COULD NOT PROVE

Here is where the evidence stops.

  • Why an app moved: I did not measure advertising, brand strength or seasonal demand.
  • What happens to every app: The sample covers a short historical period and selected broad free app charts.
  • Search ranking or installs: These were chart positions, not keyword rankings, conversion or private download counts.
  • Identical comparisons: Apps were matched by chart, date and nearby starting position, but they can still differ in important ways.
  • Independent samples: Some apps were reused, and the early and later periods can share outcome dates. The later check is not a fully independent experiment.

SOURCES & METHODS

Want to check my work?

I used AppOrbit’s archived chart records. I reran the supplied verifier against the saved data. Its checks rebuild chart histories, matched pairs and outcomes; they do not independently establish the accuracy of the original archive or why apps moved.

The source data and complete technical report are retained locally while third party redistribution rights are reviewed.

Read the original report and technical details

ASO RESEARCH · EXPERIMENT 4 · 27 OCTOBER 2026

Before choosing an app to study, check how long it has been near the top.

A high app-chart position today does not tell you whether that app will still be there next week. In our test, a week of chart history made a big difference.

The theory was supported in this sample. In the later-date check, about two-thirds of new top-20 arrivals were outside the top 20 a week later. Established apps at similar starting positions were much more likely to remain.

The ASO question

You are researching successful apps. You open the chart, find an app near the top and start studying its title, screenshots and description.

But did you find an app that stays popular, or one that appeared near the top only recently?

Our theory: new top-20 arrivals are more likely to fall out of the top 20 over the following week than established apps at similar starting positions.

Why this matters for ASO

Your competitor shortlist shapes what you study. If you choose apps from a single chart snapshot, you may spend time examining a temporary chart appearance.

The practical implication is to check an app’s recent chart history before treating it as a benchmark for sustained visibility. This is an implication for ASO research, not proof that the more persistent apps have better screenshots, keywords or conversion rates.

What counts as a new arrival?

We compared two groups:

  • New chart arrivals: apps in the top 20 today that were outside the top 20 on all seven previous days.
  • Established chart apps: apps in the top 20 today that were also there on at least five of the previous seven days, including yesterday.

“New” means new to that chart’s top 20 after a week outside it. It does not mean a newly launched app. A familiar app such as DoorDash can qualify.

Each newcomer was paired with an established app in the same store, country and date, starting no more than three chart positions apart. For example, a newcomer at #13 might be compared with an established app at #12.

The main result: what happened a week later?

These are the results for the later event dates, October 8 to October 19, 2026. Each pair contains one newcomer and one established app.

StoreMatched pairsNew arrivals outside top 20 after 7 daysEstablished apps outside top 20 after 7 daysDifference
Apple App Store6945/69 (65.2%)13/69 (18.8%)46.4 percentage points
Google Play6742/67 (62.7%)18/67 (26.9%)35.8 percentage points

Apple: 45 of 69 new arrivals were outside the top 20 a week later. Only 13 of their 69 established comparison apps were outside it.

Google Play: 42 of 67 new arrivals were outside the top 20 a week later, compared with 18 of their 67 established comparison apps.

These are positions on day seven. An app could leave the top 20 during the week and then return, so “outside after seven days” is different from “left at any point”.

Did it happen in the earlier dates too?

Yes. Using the same rules on September 26 to October 7 produced the same direction and a large difference in both stores.

StoreMatched pairsNew arrivals outside top 20 after 7 daysEstablished apps outside top 20 after 7 days
Apple App Store10770.1%21.5%
Google Play8872.7%27.3%

Before calculating outcomes, we required a gap of at least 15 percentage points in both date periods and both stores, with at least 30 pairs in each group and a further stability check. The study met those requirements.

How quickly did the apps leave?

In the later-date sample, the share outside the top 20 at each checkpoint was:

StoreTime after starting dateNew arrivalsEstablished apps
Apple App Store1 day39.1%8.7%
Apple App Store3 days69.6%11.6%
Apple App Store7 days65.2%18.8%
Google Play1 day17.9%10.4%
Google Play3 days52.2%19.4%
Google Play7 days62.7%26.9%

On Apple, new arrivals appeared in the top 20 on an average of 2.5 of the next seven daily charts. Their established comparison apps appeared on 6.0. On Google Play, the figures were 3.4 days and 5.4 days.

The Apple newcomer exit rate was slightly lower on day seven than on day three because some apps returned. These checkpoints do not describe a one-way, permanent disappearance.

Real app examples, including exceptions

The following are US chart pairs from the later period. For each store, we selected the earliest pair where the newcomer left and the established app stayed, plus the earliest pair where the newcomer remained. These illustrate the findings; they are not the basis for the overall percentages.

StoreStarting dateNew arrival: start → 7 days laterEstablished app: start → 7 days later
Apple App Store2026-10-16KICK - Live Streaming: #13 → Outside top 100CapCut: Photo & Video Editor: #12 → #15
Apple App Store2026-10-18DoorDash: Food, Grocery, More: #18 → #17Depop - Buy & Sell Clothes: #17 → #22
Google Play2026-10-08PDF Reader: #5 → Outside top 100WhatsApp Messenger: #4 → #5
Google Play2026-10-09McDonald's: #19 → #9X: #18 → #23

KICK and PDF Reader illustrate the pattern. DoorDash and McDonald’s show the exception: a new chart arrival can stay in the top 20 or climb higher. The result helps describe a group; it does not predict every individual app.

App names are historical names from the archived metadata available before the starting chart capture. “Outside top 100” means absent from a complete top-100 chart. It does not mean removed from the store.

Could this just be because newcomers started lower?

Newcomers did start slightly lower on average. In the main later-date comparison, the average starting ranks were #12.86 versus #12.12 on Apple, and #15.30 versus #14.37 on Google Play.

We therefore repeated the matching with a stricter rule: the apps could start only one chart position apart. The difference remained large: 62% versus 16% on Apple, and 67% versus 26% on Google Play.

We also used a stricter definition of “established” and checked the result after counting each newcomer app ID only once across countries.

StoreLater-date checkPairsNew arrivals outside top 20 after 7 daysEstablished apps outside top 20 after 7 days
Apple App StoreOriginal comparison6965.2%18.8%
Apple App StoreStarting ranks only one place apart5062.0%16.0%
Apple App StoreEstablished apps present all 7 prior days6061.7%6.7%
Apple App StoreEach newcomer app ID counted once across countries6465.6%17.2%
Google PlayOriginal comparison6762.7%26.9%
Google PlayStarting ranks only one place apart5766.7%26.3%
Google PlayEstablished apps present all 7 prior days6160.7%19.7%
Google PlayEach newcomer app ID counted once across countries5964.4%27.1%

The stricter matches still do not create identical apps. Category, advertising, brand strength and starting position may differ. The evidence supports an association between prior chart persistence and later persistence, not a causal explanation.

What can we publish from this?

Suggested research claim: “In this sample of free-app charts, new top-20 arrivals were substantially more likely to be outside the top 20 a week later than established apps starting within three chart positions. The pattern repeated in both stores and in a later date period.”

The ASO lesson: one day’s rank is a limited basis for choosing an app to study as an example of sustained chart visibility. Looking back over the previous week gives useful context.

This does not tell us to ignore new arrivals. It tells us to distinguish an emerging app from an established chart performer before drawing lessons from its listing.

What we did not prove

We did not test keyword rankings, store-page conversion or private download counts. We did not establish why apps rose or fell. A brief chart appearance might reflect advertising, seasonality or another event, but those explanations were not measured.

We used broad free-app charts, not a list of direct competitors within one category. The earlier fitness-app example explained the idea; this was not a fitness-category study. Apple’s broad apps chart includes games, while Google Play’s apps chart excludes games, so we kept the stores separate.

Finally, this was a short historical study. The later Apple sample covers seven markets, and the later Google Play sample covers nine, with uneven numbers of pairs. It is not a representative estimate for every app or country.

Open the methods, country results and verification

Data and sample

The archived source covers September 19 to October 26, 2026. We selected the latest complete, valid top-100 free-app chart for each market’s local date. That produced 708 usable daily charts across the two stores. Each had 100 distinct app IDs and ranks 1 through 100.

We evaluated arrival dates from September 26 through October 19, allowing seven days of previous history and seven days of follow-up. Every date in both windows had to have a complete chart. We did not treat missing chart data as an app leaving the top 20.

StorePairs across both periodsDistinct newcomer IDsDistinct comparison-app IDsLater pairsMarkets with later pairs
Apple App Store17616477697
Google Play15514473679

There were 425 first qualifying newcomer appearances. Of those, 52 lacked complete follow-up, leaving 373 with the required coverage. Another 42 could not be matched within three places, leaving 331 matched pairs: 195 early pairs and 136 later pairs.

We selected the first qualifying arrival per store, country and app before checking follow-up or finding a match. The same app could still appear in different countries. Comparison apps could be reused on other dates, but not within the same chart and starting date. These are paired events, not 662 independent apps.

How the matching worked

For each store-country-date, we first maximized the number of newcomer-established pairs within the three-place limit. Among those solutions, we minimized total rank distance. Future chart positions were not used to choose matches. A fixed rank ordering made tie handling deterministic.

Each matched newcomer event has equal weight. Countries with more eligible pairs contribute more to the overall result. The next table shows starting-rank balance in the later sample and the most times a comparison-app ID was reused there.

StoreNewcomer mean rankEstablished mean rankMean absolute rank distanceMaximum control-ID reuse
Apple App Store12.8612.121.387
Google Play15.3014.371.255

The one-place check re-runs matching with that tighter limit. The seven-day-history check requires the established app to have been in the top 20 on all seven previous days. The once-per-app check keeps the earliest primary matched newcomer event for each store-app ID across all countries and then separates the periods. These are robustness checks, not changes to the primary rule.

Later results by country

The percentages below describe apps outside the top 20 seven days later. Some samples are tiny. Equal rates in a country are retained, and countries with no qualifying matched pairs are shown explicitly.

StoreCountryPairsNew arrivalsEstablished apps
Apple App StoreBrazil0No eligible pairsNo eligible pairs
Apple App StoreChina1030.0%20.0%
Apple App StoreGermany1758.8%11.8%
Apple App StoreUnited Kingdom0No eligible pairsNo eligible pairs
Apple App StoreIndonesia0No eligible pairsNo eligible pairs
Apple App StoreIndia580.0%20.0%
Apple App StoreJapan785.7%57.1%
Apple App StoreSouth Korea1877.8%5.6%
Apple App StoreUnited States366.7%33.3%
Apple App StoreVietnam966.7%22.2%
Google PlayBrazil650.0%50.0%
Google PlayGermany1172.7%18.2%
Google PlayUnited Kingdom250.0%50.0%
Google PlayIndonesia560.0%20.0%
Google PlayIndia250.0%0.0%
Google PlayJapan785.7%14.3%
Google PlaySouth Korea1968.4%26.3%
Google PlayUnited States1050.0%30.0%
Google PlayVietnam540.0%40.0%

Germany and South Korea contribute many of the later pairs. The pooled result should not be described as a universal pattern in every country: Brazil, the United Kingdom and Vietnam had equal exit rates between the two groups in their small Google Play samples.

Checking stability across dates

We resampled blocks of seven observed event dates 5,000 times, keeping all countries and app pairs on a sampled date together. The middle 95% of the resulting later-date exit-rate gaps was:

StoreLower end of gapUpper end of gap
Apple App Store31.5 percentage points61.8 percentage points
Google Play23.7 percentage points44.9 percentage points

Both ranges remained above zero. These are temporal stability ranges within the observed period, not universal confidence limits. The later period has only 12 event dates. Reused apps, overlapping follow-up windows and shared market events limit the independence of the evidence. The early and later periods can share outcome dates, so the later check is a time-split replication, not a fully independent experiment.

The protocol was written locally before outcome calculation and its hash is included in the results. It was not externally preregistered. The chart dataset had been examined for earlier research questions. The success threshold of a 15-point gap was a chosen practical bar, not an established industry standard.

Verification

A separate verification script rebuilt the previous-week histories and all seven follow-up positions from the archived chart rows. It checked all 331 primary pairs, 254 pairs in the one-place comparison and 298 pairs in the stricter-history comparison.

It also used a different matching calculation, dynamic programming over ordered ranks, to confirm that the pair counts and total rank distances were optimal in every eligible date group. Primary and period totals were independently recalculated. All checks passed.

These are independent calculations using the same source archive. They do not independently validate the original collector against live store charts.

Research context and sources

Chart survival is an existing research topic. Lee and Raghu’s 2014 study, Determinants of Mobile Apps’ Success: Evidence from the App Store Market, examined survival in Apple’s top-grossing 300 chart. Our contribution here is a specific, reproducible comparison of new and established top-20 free-chart apps at nearby starting ranks. We do not claim to have discovered chart persistence for the first time.

Source data: AppOrbit, pinned commit 9621042dde5ad42193bc84c8b54e5bf9b2d4e9eb. The saved evidence includes chart rows, snapshot metadata, historical app names, protocol, code, matched pairs, results and verification. AppOrbit’s database rights are licensed under ODbL 1.0; its license does not grant rights to third-party app-store content. The original license and data-format documentation are included.

For the distinction from search rankings, see Apple’s discoverability documentation, which describes text relevance and customer behavior among search-ranking factors. That documentation supplies context, not evidence for our measured chart-survival result.

This is experiment 4 in an exploratory ASO series. The earlier unsupported results remain part of the record: experiment 1 did not support the proposed reactive-editing pattern; experiment 3 found little extra forecasting value from recent rating growth. Experiment 2 measured differences between countries’ app charts.

The evidence ZIP is built into this HTML file. Save the report and open it in a browser to use the download button. The report uses no external fonts, scripts or images.

Keep exploring

All ASO experiments · Research competitors · Track keyword rankings · Choose useful ASO metrics