ASOPROFESSIONALLET’S TALK ↗
← ALL ASO EXPERIMENTS

RESEARCH 03 · RATINGS AND CHARTS

Can growing rating counts predict which apps will climb?

I tested whether a surge in ratings could help me spot a future chart climb.

Research: 2026

THE VERDICT · NOT SUPPORTED

More ratings did not give me a useful prediction.

In this sample, adding recent rating count growth barely improved the model I used to predict which apps would climb. My proposed shortcut did not pass the test.

That does not mean ratings are unimportant. It means this particular test did not show that rating growth was a useful way to predict a short term chart climb.

See the result ↓

MY QUESTION

Does a burst of ratings signal a coming climb?

I wondered whether an app collecting ratings quickly might be gaining momentum before its position in the chart reflects it. If that worked, I could use rating growth to spot an emerging competitor earlier.

The questions I asked myself and the steps I took
01How fast did ratings grow?

I measured the change in each app’s rating count over roughly a week.

02What happened next?

I checked whether the app climbed at least five places about a week later.

03Did the extra information help?

I compared models that already knew chart position, recent movement, total rating count and country.

I used earlier dates to build the models and later dates to test them. This predicts chart movement, not search rankings or downloads.

MY THEORY VS THE RESULT

The improvement was tiny.

My theory

Recent rating growth would make it meaningfully easier to identify future chart climbers.

What I found

It barely changed the score in either store. My proposed improvement did not meet the threshold I had set.

Does rating growth improve the forecast?

starting model → add rating growth

App Store: base → add rating growth63.54 → 63.57
Google Play: base → add rating growth58.89 → 58.92
+0.03 pointsChange in each score; my target was at least +2 points

Scores compare ordering of future climbers and other apps; they are not percentages of correct predictions.

See the original result chart
How well did the models separate future climbers from other apps?

Higher is better. A score of 50 means chance level ordering; 100 means perfect ordering.

App Store: starting model63.54
App Store: add rating growth63.57
Google Play: starting model58.89
Google Play: add rating growth58.92

The scores are from later test observations. They describe how well a model orders a future climber ahead of a non climber; they are not percentages of correct predictions.

Before looking at the result, I required rating growth to improve the score by at least two points over the alternatives in both stores, among other checks. It did not come close.

REAL APPS IN THE DATA

A rating surge did not lead to one outcome.

These examples come from the recorded US free charts in 2026. I selected them from the fastest rating count increases in the study’s illustrated slice. They show why a few fast growers should not be mistaken for a reliable rule.

US · APP STORE

APTV

Its observed rating count rose from 895 to 1,529. It was at number 46, then outside the top 100 about a week later.

US · APP STORE

Grok Bot

Its count rose from 7,201 to 9,367. Its chart position improved from 94 to 87 about a week later.

US · GOOGLE PLAY

Nexus: AI Video Generator

Its count rose from 4,010 to 5,610. Its chart position changed from 10 to 99 about a week later.

These examples are not client claims or proof that ratings caused a movement. The recorded rating endpoints could be up to 72 hours old and cover intervals of five to nine days. The full result uses all eligible observations, not just these examples.

HOW I DID IT

What did I compare?

11,655 later observations

I tested 6,069 App Store and 5,586 Google Play observations. An observation is an app in a market on a date, so apps can appear more than once.

Already in the charts

I examined apps ranked between 6 and 100 in complete free charts. Apps that disappeared from a later top 100 were not counted as climbers.

One week later

A climb meant moving up at least five places about seven calendar days later. Apps outside the initial chart were not part of this test.

MY ASO TAKEAWAY

Watch ratings. Do not treat them as a crystal ball.

My ASO tip: A rapidly growing rating count may be worth investigating, but I would not assume it means an app will climb next week.

My ASO strategy: Compare several signals, including chart movement, relevant search results and listing changes, then check what happens instead of betting on one metric.

My ASO warning: I tested broad free app charts, not keyword search ranking. This study does not test whether improving your own ratings changes search visibility, conversion or installs.

WHAT I COULD NOT PROVE

Here is where the evidence stops.

  • Why counts grew: I did not observe ad campaigns, usage or changes to rating prompts.
  • What happens everywhere: The study covers a short period and a selected set of already charting apps.
  • How many new ratings arrived: I measured net count changes, which can reflect removals as well as additions.
  • Whether ratings affect ASO: Predicting a future broad chart climb is a different question from the effect of ratings on search or conversion.
  • Independent observations: The same app may appear on multiple dates and in multiple markets. Each app received equal total weight within its store.

SOURCES & METHODS

Want to check my work?

I used AppOrbit’s archived chart and rating records. I reran the supplied independent calculation checks to reconstruct the chart positions, rating changes and model scores. Those checks do not independently confirm the original archive or prove a causal relationship.

The full technical report and source evidence remain available for local review while third party redistribution rights are checked.

Read the original report and technical details

ASO RESEARCH · EXPERIMENT 3 · 26 OCTOBER 2026

Can faster rating growth tell us which apps will climb the charts?

We tested 11,655 later app-chart observations. Adding recent rating growth barely changed our ability to predict a climb in either app store.

The result: this experiment does not support using rating growth as a better warning signal than star ratings. Once we included an app’s current chart position, recent chart movement and existing rating count, neither rating measure added much.

The ASO theory, in plain English

An app’s star rating tells you how people have rated it. Growth in its rating count might tell you that more people are using it now. Our theory was that this recent activity would help identify apps about to climb the charts.

Illustration: imagine two apps sitting around #50. One has 4.8 stars and its rating count barely changed. The other has 4.3 stars, but its count grew from 10,000 to 11,000 in roughly a week. Would the second app be more likely to climb over the following week?

That example explains the question. It is not a measured result.

Why this matters for ASO

ASO research involves deciding which competing apps deserve attention. If rating growth predicted a coming climb, an ASO team could spot emerging competitors before their chart position made them obvious.

This study tests that forecasting idea. It does not measure whether improving your own app’s ratings increases downloads. It also uses top-free charts, which are different from rankings for searches such as “budget planner” or “fitness tracker”.

What we tested

  1. We looked at apps between #6 and #100 in complete free-app charts.
  2. We measured how their rating counts had changed over approximately the previous week.
  3. We used only information available before making each prediction.
  4. We checked whether each app climbed at least five places seven calendar days later.

For example, moving from #50 to #43 counts as a climb. Moving from #50 to #48 does not. An app that disappears from a complete top-100 chart does not count as a climb.

We built the prediction models using September 26 to October 3 observations. We tested them on October 11 to October 19 observations, with later outcomes available through October 26. Dates refer to each market’s local calendar. Every training outcome was observed before the first test prediction.

StoreTraining observationsLater test observationsDistinct test app IDsMarkets
Apple App Store5,0926,06964310
Google Play4,5935,5865739

An observation is one app in one country on one date. The same app can appear many times. We gave each app ID equal total weight within its store. The 643 Apple IDs and 573 Google Play IDs are not necessarily 1,216 different app brands.

The results

All four models below already knew the app’s chart position, previous week’s chart movement, total rating count and country. We then added stars, recent rating growth, or both.

StoreStarting modelAdd starsAdd rating growthAdd both
Apple App Store63.5463.4963.5763.52
Google Play58.8958.8758.9258.89

What these numbers mean: they measure how well the model separates apps that later climbed from apps that did not. A score of 50 means chance-level ordering; 100 means perfect ordering. A score near 64 means it puts the future climber ahead in roughly 64 out of 100 weighted climber-versus-non-climber comparisons. It does not mean 64% of all predictions were correct. The technical name is ROC AUC, multiplied by 100 here.

Apple: adding rating growth produced 63.57, compared with 63.49 when adding stars. That is a difference of just 0.09 points out of 100.

Google Play: adding rating growth produced 58.92, compared with 58.87 when adding stars. That is a difference of just 0.05 points.

Before examining the results, we required rating growth to improve this score by at least two points over both alternatives, in both stores, with further checks. Neither store came close to that bar.

Real apps show why rating growth is not a simple signal

These are the three fastest-growing rating counts among eligible US apps in each store on October 11. The last column shows their chart position on October 18.

StoreAppObserved rating count changeOctober 11October 18
Apple App StoreAPTV895 to 1,529#46Outside top 100
Apple App StoreGrok Bot7,201 to 9,367#94#87
Apple App StoreBlinkDrama - Short Dramas13,832 to 16,865#12#28
Google PlayNexus - AI Video Generator4,010 to 5,610#10#99
Google PlayBlinkDrama: Short Dramas & TV218,181 to 293,712#8#30
Google PlayVolume Control Home3,448 to 3,852#65#46

In the same slice, some apps climbed, others fell and one left the top 100. These examples illustrate the result; the full test includes all eligible observations, not just these apps.

The count endpoints come from the latest available records before the October 4 and October 11 chart captures. Records could be up to 72 hours old, and the measured count interval had to be five to nine days. Names are the names recorded in the source data.

Did the answer change when we checked it differently?

We repeated the comparison using just the first later prediction for each app, so frequently observed apps could not dominate. We also rebuilt the models using rating records no more than 24 hours old.

StoreMain testOne test observation per appFresher rating records
Apple App Store+0.086-0.083-0.031
Google Play+0.050-0.109+0.207

The numbers above are rating growth’s advantage over stars, in score points. Positive means growth performed better; negative means stars performed better. All differences stayed small. Comparing absolute daily count gains instead of proportional growth did not improve the main results either.

What this means for an ASO team

A fast-growing rating count was not a useful upgrade to this short-term chart forecasting method. It might still be worth observing as part of competitor research, but these results do not justify treating it as evidence that an app is about to climb.

We also cannot turn this result into “ratings do not matter for ASO”. Apple states that ratings and reviews can influence App Store search ranking, and that ratings appear in search results and on product pages. That is a different question from predicting next week’s top-free chart movement.

One possible explanation is that extra ratings follow activity that has already happened, rather than predict what happens next. Advertising, seasonal demand and changes to an app’s rating prompt could also affect the pattern. We did not measure those factors, so these remain explanations to investigate, not findings.

What this study can and cannot establish

We tested a specific prediction method on a short, selected sample of already-charting apps. We found very little extra predictive value from either stars or recent rating growth. We did not run a randomized test, observe private download counts, or measure keyword rankings.

The later dates were withheld from model fitting, but many apps appeared in both periods. This tests later performance for a mixture of familiar and newly observed apps, not forecasting only brand-new apps. The period covers nine test dates, and observations across dates and countries are related.

Apple’s broad apps chart includes games; Google Play’s apps chart does not. We therefore kept the stores separate. We also do not assume that Google’s returned rating count measures activity only within the chart’s country.

Verdict: the proposed theory was not supported. The result is useful as a narrow test of a plausible ASO shortcut, but it should not be published as proof that rating growth predicts app success.

Research methods, checks and country results

How we measured growth

We used the change in log(1 + rating count), divided by elapsed days and multiplied by seven. This compares proportional net growth while allowing slightly different collection intervals. It measures growth, not an acceleration in growth. It also measures net changes in rating counts, not the gross number of newly submitted ratings or written reviews.

We required at least 100 ratings at the earlier endpoint. We excluded any observed count decrease between endpoints, which might reflect resets, removals or other data changes. We used only complete, valid 100-entry charts and selected the latest chart for each market’s local date. Past and future chart captures had to be six to eight elapsed days from the current chart.

Model and evaluation

We fitted a separate fixed logistic regression for each store, with L2 regularization C=1 and no parameter search. Numeric inputs were clipped at the training 1st and 99th percentiles, then standardized using training data. Inputs were rank, rank squared, previous seven-day visibility change, log(1 + current rating count), and country indicators. The baseline therefore already contains cumulative rating volume. Our test isolates the extra value of recent growth or average stars.

Previous visibility is 101 minus rank when present and zero when absent from a complete top-100 chart. Zero is a bounded visibility score, not an invented ranking outside the chart. Model coefficients, clipping limits and scaling values are included in the evidence download.

Each app ID has equal total weight within each store in both fitting and evaluation, spread across its country-date observations. Country results are secondary, with no country-specific model tuning.

Uncertainty

We repeated the held-out score comparison in 1,000 paired app-level resamples, keeping each app’s country-date observations together and holding the fitted models fixed. The middle 95% of the resulting growth-minus-stars score differences was:

StoreLower end, score pointsUpper end, score points
Apple App Store-0.181+0.359
Google Play-0.368+0.484

Both ranges include zero. These intervals account for repeated observations of the same app, but do not capture model-training uncertainty, common market shocks or all dependence between apps. They are not a guarantee about other periods or populations.

The additional success requirement was that the growth model’s Brier score, a measure of probability error, should be no worse than the stars model. That requirement alone was met, but the required improvement in ordering was not. All rules were written locally before constructing outcomes; this was not an externally registered study.

Country results

Positive differences favour growth; negative differences favour stars. These are descriptive checks, not independent discoveries.

StoreCountry codeTest observationsApp IDsGrowth advantage, score points
Apple App StoreBR510104+0.503
Apple App StoreCN66790-0.325
Apple App StoreDE651102+0.224
Apple App StoreGB57195-0.406
Apple App StoreID64699+0.887
Apple App StoreIN72096+0.178
Apple App StoreJP560101+0.110
Apple App StoreKR46588+0.505
Apple App StoreUS543103+0.280
Apple App StoreVN73696+1.427
Google PlayBR61592+0.214
Google PlayDE688107+0.819
Google PlayGB638104+0.556
Google PlayID63894+0.032
Google PlayIN62694-0.588
Google PlayJP59193+0.331
Google PlayKR49185-0.925
Google PlayUS61992-0.096
Google PlayVN68096+0.156

Excluded observations

These are sequential exclusion counts across candidate training and test dates. An observation appears in the first exclusion category it reaches. Missing endpoint charts are counted for all 100 starting apps before other filters.

ReasonCount
top51,530
no prior metadata3,842
count decrease1,970
low count or invalid star107
stale metadata1,716
missing endpoint chart1,400
metadata interval78
no metadata17

Independent calculation checks

A separate script rebuilt all 21,340 eligible observations from source chart and metadata rows, and checked all 11,655 test predictions. It verified chart positions, rating endpoints, count growth and outcomes. It independently recalculated weighted AUC from positive-negative ordering, including ties, and recalculated probability error. All checks passed. This is an independent calculation, not independent validation of the underlying collector.

Sources and reproducibility

Data: AppOrbit, pinned source commit 9621042dde5ad42193bc84c8b54e5bf9b2d4e9eb. Archived collection covers September 19 to October 26, 2026. The evidence bundle includes all chart rows, the snapshot index and all metadata rows with the seven fields needed for this experiment, plus analysis code, protocol, predictions and verification.

Platform context: Apple: App Store search; Apple: ratings and reviews; Google: country and device differences in ratings. Platform documentation provides context; it is not evidence that this prediction theory works.

AppOrbit-owned database rights are licensed under ODbL 1.0. Its license does not grant rights to third-party app-store content. The original license is included in the evidence bundle. This is study 3 in an exploratory series; study 1 did not support reactive listing edits, while study 2 measured differences between countries’ app charts. This result is retained regardless of its direction.

The evidence download is built into this HTML file. Open the saved report in a web browser to use the download button. No external images, scripts or fonts are required.

Keep exploring

All ASO experiments · Choose useful ASO metrics · Track keyword rankings · Research competitors